MENU

Visa Requirements

Visa requirements change at short notice. With the exception of travelers from the US, Canada and EU countries, all visitors must register with the police within one week of arrival; this can usually be organized by a hotel. Passports must be valid for at least two months beyond the period of visit.

US citizens must have a passport valid for at least two months beyond period of intended stay, and a visa is required. A 30-day visa can be obtained on arrival provided the purpose of travel is for tourism. For travelers just traveling to the south Sinai resorts, a free 14-day visa can be obtained on arrival.

UK citizens must have a passport valid for two months beyond the period of intended stay, and a visa is required. A 30-day visa can be obtained on arrival provided the purpose of travel is for tourism. For travelers just traveling to the south Sinai resorts, a free 14-day visa can be obtained on arrival. UK visitors coming into Egypt for a short stay must register with the Office of Foreigners and Nationality within seven days of arrival; hotels will usually take care of this for guests.

Canadians must have a passport valid for at least two months beyond period of intended stay, and a visa is required. A 30-day visa can be obtained on arrival provided the purpose of travel is for tourism. For travelers just traveling to the south Sinai resorts, a free 14-day visa can be obtained on arrival.

Australians must have a passport valid for at least two months beyond period of intended stay, and a visa is required. A 30-day visa can be obtained on arrival provided the purpose of travel is for tourism. For travelers just traveling to the south Sinai resorts, a free 14-day visa can be obtained on arrival.

South African nationals require a passport valid for at least two months beyond the period of intended stay, and a visa for travel to Egypt.

Irish nationals must have a passport valid for two months beyond the period of intended stay, and a visa is required. A 30-day visa can be obtained on arrival provided the purpose of travel is for tourism. For travelers just traveling to the south Sinai resorts, a free 14-day visa can be obtained on arrival.

New Zealand citizens must have a passport valid for at least two months beyond period of intended stay, and a visa is required. A 30-day visa can be obtained on arrival provided the purpose of travel is for tourism. For travelers just traveling to the south Sinai resorts, a free 14-day visa can be obtained on arrival.

Click here to download Egyptian Visa Application Form